AMSTERDAM INN & SUITES
PRIVACY POLICY

This website (the “website”) is owned, operated and provided by Amsterdam Inn & Suites Sussex, its subsidiaries, affiliates, related corporations and business names (collectively, “Amsterdam”, “we” or “us”).  Amsterdam is committed to safeguarding the personal information of our customers (the “customers”, or “you”) in our custody and control. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how and why we collect, use, and disclose personal information.  We only collect, use, and disclose personal information in accordance with this Policy and applicable law, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.  This Policy does not cover personal information about our employees, which is addressed in our internal human resource policies.

Personal Information” is any information about an identifiable individual, including, but not limited to, your name, home address, personal email address, phone number, and credit card, debit card, or other financial information, but does not include your business contact information.  It may also include customer habits and preferences, and website usage information, when you provide us with such information, or it is recorded by us in the course of our dealings with you.

By submitting personal information to us via the website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner as described by this Policy and as permitted or required by law.  Please read this Policy carefully before using the website.  If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use the website.

 

From time to time, we may need to update this Policy, in which case, we will do our best to notify you of the change, but we are under no obligation to do so.  By continuing to use the website you are consenting to the updated terms of this Policy.

 

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites. The provision of links is for your convenience and does not constitute an endorsement, recommendation or approval of these other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. This Policy does not address or apply to the collection, use or disclosure of information by any third parties.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information voluntarily from you, for example, when you:

  • make a reservation with us;
  • stay in our hotel;
  • register with our customer loyalty program, Amsterdam Inn Rewards;
  • complete a customer feedback survey;
  • interact with us via email or our social media pages;
  • subscribe to our newsletter, or
  • visit our website.

We may collect personal information directly from you through our online reservation and booking platforms, via email or our social media pages, via telephone, written, or in-person contact with you, or from your travel agent.  The personal information we collect from you may include, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, gender, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, age, credit card or debit card information, nationality, passport, visa, or other government issued identification data, and your publicly available social media profile information.

We also use various technologies such as cookies, web pixels, and web beacons, which will store small pieces of data on your device and allow us to collect certain anonymous usage information from you when you interact with us via our website, email, social media pages, or our online advertising (the “usage information”).  The usage information may include, but is not limited to, internet browser information, operating system information, Internet Service Provider (ISP), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other device identifiers, your location, the date and time that you visited a particular website, or your customer habits and preferences.  We use third party tools such as Google Analytics, Google Ads, Facebook, Sojern and Hubspot to collect the usage information.  Amsterdam is not responsible for the security and privacy practices of these third party tools.  For more information about these products and their security and privacy principles, please see the following links:

Google Analytics and Google Ads: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

Sojern: https://www.sojern.com/privacy/product-privacy-policy/

Hubspot: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with services and operate effectively in our business dealings with you;
  • to personalize and enhance your stay with us;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to process billing and payment;
  • to improve and personalize the content of our website;
  • to seek feedback and quality assurance on our services;
  • to contact you for marketing purposes;
  • to process your customer inquiry or request;
  • to meet legal or regulatory requirements; and
  • in other circumstances for which we have consent or as required or permitted by law.

In addition, we may use the usage information to help us measure the success of our website and to tailor the advertising you see on our website or other websites based on your online behaviour, search activities, demographic information and/or general location.  We use third parties, including Google Analytics, Google Ads, Facebook, Yelp, Sojern and Hubspot to measure how you interact with our website and social media accounts, and customize or tailor advertising to you.  Amsterdam is not responsible for the security and privacy practices of these third parties.  If you do not want us to collect your information for the purpose of showing you tailored advertising, you can opt out of certain browser data gathering features, such as Google Analytics Advertising Features, through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for Mobile Apps or other available means.

We do not collect, use, or disclose usage information, deliver a personalized experience to, or otherwise monitor individuals reasonably identified as visiting the website from the European Union.

When do we disclose your personal information?

Your personal information will not be used to place you on any mailing lists, except with your prior, specific consent.  We do not sell our customer lists or trade or rent your personal information to third parties.  We may share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliates, who in turn will be bound by this Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties only in accordance with this Policy and as required or permitted by law, including in the following circumstances:

  • to our customer loyalty program, Amsterdam Inn Rewards, so that they may provide services to you.  Your registration with Amsterdam Inn Rewards is voluntary, and by choosing to enroll, you have consented to the collection and use of your personal information as set out herein.
  • to our reservation and booking platforms, including Siteminder and Skytouch, and our other service providers and suppliers who perform a business, professional, or technical support function, such as reservations handling, data processing or storage, payment processing, account collection, delivery, or IT support.  These service providers will be provided with access to your information as needed to perform their functions, but we will not authorize them to use your information for other purposes;
  • aggregated information may be shared with third party analytics or advertising partners, marketing agencies or media partners so that they may measure how you interact with our website and social media accounts, and customize or tailor advertising to you. The information however, shall not contain personal information, relatable to individual consumers;
  • to a travel agent, who, in our reasonable judgment, is acting on your behalf;
  • to comply with a court order, summons, subpoena, warrant, or other legal process;
  • to law enforcement agencies for the purposes of investigating fraud or other contravention of a law, including disclosure in the interests of public safety;
  • to our legal, financial, and other professional advisors or in connection with the sale or reorganization of all or part of our business or operations;
  • as necessary if we believe there has been a breach of this Policy; and
  • otherwise, with your consent or as required or permitted by law.

Any disclosure of your personal information to third parties in accordance with this Policy is made only on a confidential basis, and third parties are required by Amsterdam to comply with all applicable privacy and security laws.  However, we are not responsible for any third party’s failure to comply with such laws, rules and/or regulations, and is not liable for any harm or damages caused by any third party, including any harm or damages associated with the use or potential release of your personal information.

Consent

For personal information collected from you other than via the website and our social media pages (which collection you have consented via your use of those services in accordance with this Policy), Amsterdam, at the time of collection, shall seek your consent to collect, use and disclose the information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.  Your consent is not mandatory and may be withdrawn at any time. However, please note that the lack of consent or withdrawal of consent may limit our ability to provide you with certain products or services.

Consent may be sought electronically (e.g. on our website, through checkboxes on web forms or other disclaimer statements), or orally (e.g. via telephone or in person) or in writing (e.g. by signing a form or checking a box on a form).

You are entitled to withdraw consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, recognizing that we will need some reasonable notice in order to accommodate your request, and that it may be subject to any specific contractual obligations you may have toward us.

Consent shall be deemed not required in situations authorized by law. These may include instances of ongoing legal proceedings, emergencies threatening life, health and/or safety, or when personal information exists in the public domain.

We make all reasonable efforts to act in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, including, but not limited to requiring “opt-in” consent before sending any commercial electronic messages to you.  If you no longer wish to receive marketing related emails or other messages from us, you may opt out using the unsubscribe instructions in the latest message or by contacting us at marketing@amsterdaminss.com.  We will comply with any such request as soon as reasonably possible.

Information relating to Minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information or provide services, reservations, or room bookings to children under the age of 13.

We do not provide services, reservations, or room bookings to individuals under the age of 21 without written parental or guardian consent and prior approval of Amsterdam management.

Extent of Information Collected, Security and Retention

Amsterdam only collects the information that is necessary for the purposes we have set out in this Policy, and will only retain your information for so long as it is necessary for these purposes.

We understand the importance of protecting your information, and therefore we have implemented security safeguards to protect your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, use, or modification, including physical, organizational and technological safeguards.  Examples of safeguards include regular malware scanning, use of encryption for credit or debit card information, and limited access to relevant information by authorized employees only.  Our employees who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information are educated with respect to the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

With respect to personal information you provide to us online via our website our social media accounts, you understand that the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure.  In all circumstances, you understand that you provide us with your personal information voluntarily and at your own risk.

Correction and accuracy of your personal information

We will maintain your personal information as accurately, completely and up-to-date as reasonably necessary to serve the purposes set out in this Policy.  We will take reasonable steps to update or correct your personal information when necessary, or when you request it.  If you wish to make corrections to your personal information, please contact us at the address listed under “Inquiries” below.

Access to Your Personal Information

If you want to review or verify your personal information, or seek information regarding the collection, use, disclosure and safeguarding of your personal information, you must make a request, in writing, to our Privacy Officer at the address under “Inquires” below.  If you send such a request, we may require you to provide sufficient information to verify your identity and minimize the risk of an information breach.  We may charge an administrative fee for providing access to your personal information in accordance with your request.  We endeavour to respond to requests for personal information within 30 days.

Inquiries

If you have any concerns regarding our compliance with this Policy, please contact us at:

Privacy Officer
Amsterdam Inn Sussex
143 Main Street, Sussex NB E4E 1S8
1-800-468-2828

sussex.mgr@amsterdaminns.com